Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. DARGAHS.COM
 
Home Help Search Login Register
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Send this topic  |  Print  
Author Topic: Milad un-Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi wa sallam ) is a gazetted holiday in India  (Read 1803 times)
khaleel
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 647


View Profile Email
« on: January 20, 2013, 04:38:36 PM »

Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) in India

Quick Facts
Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) is a gazetted holiday in India and marks the Prophet Muhammad's birthday.
Name
Milad un-Nabi
Alternative name
Prophet's Birthday
Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) 2015
Sunday, 4th January'2015

During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.

Many Muslims in India observe Milad un-Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu Alaihi Wa Sallam ), which commemorates the Prophet Muhammad ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi wa sallam )'s  birthday. Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) is a gazetted holiday in India and is also known as Nabi Day, Mawlid, Mohammad's Birthday or the Prophet's Birthday.



What do people do?
Those who observe Milad-un-Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) gatherings remember, discuss and celebrate the advent of the Prophet Muhammad's birth and his teachings. Some people send Milad-un-Nabi e-cards to friends and family. Many Sunni Muslims celebrate this event on the 12th of the Islamic month of Rabi' al-awwal.

Many activities include:
   Night-long prayer meetings.
   Marches and parades involving large crowds.  
   Sandal rites over the symbolic footprints of the Prophet Muhammad.
   Festive banners and bunting on and in homes, mosques and other buildings.
   Communal meals in mosques and other community buildings.
   Meetings to listen to stories and poems (naats) about Mohammad's life, deeds and teachings.
   Exhibitions featuring photos of mosques in the holy cities of Mecca and Medina in Saudi Arabia.


Many people carry green flags or banners or wear green ribbons or items of clothing when taking part in these events. The color green represents Islam and paradise. Many Kashmiri Muslims gather at the Hazratbal shrine in Srinagar, which is in the Indian province of Jammu and Kashmir. It houses a hair that is believed to have come from the Prophet Mohammad ( Sal-lal-lahu Alaihi Wa sallam ). Thousands of people attend prayers at the shrine on the night before Milad un-Nabi. The relic is displayed in the mosque after the morning prayers. It was paraded through the town in previous years.



Public life
Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam )is a gazetted holiday in India so government offices, post offices and banks are closed on the day. Islamic stores, businesses and other organizations may be closed or have reduced opening hours. Those wishing to use public transport on the day may need to contact the local transport authorities to check on timetables.

Large prayer meetings, parades and marches may cause local disruption to traffic. This is particularly true of areas of India with a predominantly Muslim population.

Background
This Eid festival commemorates the Prophet Muhammad's (or Mohammad) birth and celebrates his teachings.



Milad un Nabi ( Sal-lal-lahu alaihi Wa Sallam ) Observances


Note: During a gazetted holiday, government offices and most businesses are closed so people have a day off work.

Below is the list showing Milad holidays from 2005 to 2015

Sun   Jan 4           2015   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Fri     Jan 25       2013  Milad un-Nabi      Gazetted Holiday
Sun   Feb 5           2012   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Wed   Feb 16   2011   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Sat   Feb 27   2010   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Mon   Mar 9     2009   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Fri   Mar 21   2008   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Sun   Apr 1    2007   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Tue   Apr 11   2006   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
Fri   Apr 22   2005   Milad un-Nabi   Gazetted Holiday
« Last Edit: January 02, 2015, 11:53:03 AM by khaleel » Logged
khaleel
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 647


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2015, 11:54:32 AM »



Please View this Gallery in Full Screen by clicking bottom left arrow from Gallery and for Slide Show please click centre arrow .
Galleries can be view by using Mozilla firefox or Google chrome



 
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Send this topic  |  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Home Help Search Login Register
Page created in 0.03 seconds with 18 queries.